header image

5th Machine Gun Battalion Roll of Honor


Roll of Honor
 
5th Machine Gun Battalion Officers
Name Rank Death  
Symmonds, Robert E. Capt. 11-22-18
Berry, Benjamin I. 1st Lt. 11-20-18
May, Victor 1st Lt. 11- 5-18
Talley, Allen W. 1st Lt. 10- 7-18 *
Singleton, Jouett F. 2d Lt. 6-23-18
Stevens, Harry A. t 2d Lt. 10- 3-18
 
5th Machine Gun Battalion Enlisted Men
Name Rank Company Death  
Albert, Bernard Pvt. (D) 6-29-18
Aschmeyer, Fred H. Pvt. 1cl. (B) 10- 4-18 *
Atkinson, Howard D. Pvt. 1cl. (A) 11- 4-18 *
Bartley, James J. Pvt. (A) 11- 1-18
Bateman, James Pvt. 1cl. (B) 11- 4-18 *
Beebe, Frank Pvt. (B) 10- 6-18 *
Belden, Edward E. Pvt. (C) 11- 1-18 *
Bell, Clarence L. Pvt. (C) 7-13-18
Benson, James S. Pvt. 1c1. (B) 10- 4-18
Bishop, George T. Pvt. (D) 9-12-18 *
Blaknee, Faun 1st Sgt. (B) 10- 6-18 *
Bolkowski, Edward Pvt. (B) 11- 4-18 *
Bush, Joseph Pvt. (D) 11-10-18 *
Cannon, Edward F. Pvt. (D) 11-10-18 *
Cason, Floyd C. Pvt. (A) 9-12-18 *
Chestnut, Albert J. Pvt. 1cl. (A) 10-10-18
Cook, Willie W. Pvt. (B) 11- 1-18 *
Cox, Hiram Q. Pvt. 1cl. (C) 6- 6-18 *
Diston, John W. Pvt. (A) 10- 5-18 *
Estep, Elzie Pvt. (D) 11- 4-18 *
Evans, Albert W. Sgt. (D) 11- 3-18 *
Evans, Thomas J. Pvt. 1cl. (D) 11- 3-18 *
Fernandez, Ignacio Pvt. (C) 11- 7-18
Gagliolo, Vincent Pvt. (C) 10- 4-18
Gaisser, Hollis W. Pvt. (1ct. (C) 11-18-18
Gardner, William H. Pvt. (D) 6-28-18 *
Gegere, George Sgt. (C) 6-6-18 *
Gretzinger, Frederick G. Pvt. (D) 7-5-18
Gunn, Frank E. Sgt. (C) 10-14-18
Hackman, Carl W. Sgt. (A) 6-22-18
Hannaford, Lester R. Pvt. (C) 11- 3-18
Hanrahan, Edward J. Pvt. (B) 11- 6-18
Hart, Charles S. Pvt. 1cl. (MC) 11-11-18 *
Hartford, Michael J. Pvt. (A) 11- 1-18
Hawk, Albert Pvt. (B) 10- 4-18 *
Heinz, Charles Pvt. (D) 11- 3-18 *
Henderson, Frank Pvt. (A) 7- 4-18
Hiatt, Ralph Sgt. (A) 11- 5-18
Hill, Jim T. Pvt. 1cl. (C) 10- 5-18 *
Holloway, Theodore Pvt. 1c1. (D) 11- 3-18 *
Hudson, Clarence E. Pvt. (B) 11- 7-18
Hughes, John D. Corp. (B) 9-13-18 *
Jobson, Raymond Pvt. (B) 11- 4-18 *
Just, Frank Pvt. (C) 6- 6-18 *
Kencke, Earl A. Corp. (C) 11- 1-18 *
Kennedy, John T. Corp. (A) 10- 4-18 *
Kennedy, Joseph F. Pvt. (D) 6-16-18 *
Klinkner, August J. Pvt. 1cl. (A) 6-12-18 *
Krauss, Joseph H. Corp. (D) 7- 1-18 *
Landman, Harry E., Jr. Pvt. 1cl. (B) 10- 6-18 *
Lurvey, Lester J. Pvt. (D) 10- 3-18 *
Manning, Frank W. Pvt. (D) 6-28-18
Mannix, Joseph Pvt. 1cl. (C) 10- 3-18 *
Martin, Jesse N. Corp. (C) 4- 7-18 *
Mazkwas, Louis Corp. (C) 10- 4-18 *
McCabe, Leo T. Pvt. (B) 9-13-18 *
McFarland, Patrick Pvt. (D) 11- 3-18 *
McKeever, James D. Pvt. (D) 7- 3-18 *
Menkens, George A. Corp. (D) 9-12-18 *
Moore, Allan J. Pvt. (A) 10- 6-18
Morris, Raymond A. Pvt. (B) 10- 5-18
O'Orla, Sabino Pvt. 1cl. (C) 6-13-18 *
Osso, Matteo Pvt. (B) 10- 5-18 *
Parker, Albert H. Sgt. (B) 10- 4-18 *
Peterson, Oscar Pvt. (D) 11- 3-18 *
Phillips, Willie S. Pvt. (D) 11- 5-18
Pistikoudis, Theodore Corp. (C) 11- 1-18 *
Platt, William A. Pvt. (D) 7- 3-18 *
Pristawko, Mike Pvt. (A) 11-10-18
Purnell, Oliver R. Pvt. 1cl. (D) 7- 5-18
Regan, Joseph H. Pvt. (C) 6- 6-18 *
Rhymer, Dell R. Pvt. (C) 10- 3-18 *
Richards, Joseph L. Corp. (C) 4- 9-18
Roseman, Christy Pvt. (B) 10- 7-18 *
Rutkoski, Wladyslaw Pvt. (A) 10- 6-18 *
Saltzman, Benjamin Pvt. (C) 6-12-18
Schick, Charles N. Pvt. (A) 10- 7-18
Sherman, James W. Corp. (A) 6-15-18 *
Smith, Fred Pvt. 1cl. (D) 7- 2-18
Smith, John F. Pvt. (B) 7- 6-18 *
Smith, Royal A. Pvt. (C) 6-20-18
Stalcoski, Joseph Pvt. 1cl. (C) 10- 5-18 *
Stein, Jacob Pvt. 1cl. (A) 10- 7-18 *
Storch, William G. Corp. (D) 6-29-18
Strain, Laurens B. Pvt. (C) 6-7-18 *
Szablak, William F. Pvt. 1cl. (C) 10- 4-18
Tidd, Joseph H. Pvt. (A) 10- 3-18 *
Travis, William L. Sgt. (D) 7- 1-18 *
Trost, John Cook (D) 4-12-18 *
Tyler, Henry R. Pvt. 1cl. (D) 7- 1-18 *
Ware, Henry E. Pvt. (B) 11- 5-18t
Weber, George J. Pvt. 1cl. (B) 4- 1-18 *
White, John A. Pvt. 1cl. (A) 6-25-18 *
Williams, Marvin Pvt. (C) 6-6-18 *
Williams, Ray Hs. (A) 6-11-18 *
Wise, Wilbur Pvt. (A) 11- 8-18
Woroszka, Nikita Pvt. (B) 11- 4-18 *
Wozniak, Anthony Pvt. (B) 10- 7-18
Wright, Raymond Corp. (B) 11- 4-18 *
Wright, Reuben O. Pvt. (D) 6-14-18
Zarnowski, John Pvt. 1cl. (A) 10- 4-18 *
† KIA; * Died of wounds; # Tablets of The Missing
 
Spaulding, Oliver Lyman. The Second Division, American Expeditionary Force In France, 1917-1919.
New York: Historical Committee, Second Division Association, The Hillman Press, Inc., 1937.

 

Burials in France

Thanks to The American Battle Monuments Commission for making this table possible!
 
Sorting is by cemetery and then last name.
Last First Middle Rank DOD Missing Awards Cemetery Misc.
Aftyka Standly - Private November 15, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Bell Clarence L. Private July 13, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Cox Hiram Q. Private First Class July 06, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
D'oria S. - Private First Class June 13, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Gardner William H. Private June 28, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Hackman Carl W. Sergeant June 22, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Just Frank - Private June 06, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Krauss Joseph H. Corporal July 01, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Manning Frank W. Private June 28, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Morris Raymond A. Private October 05, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Platt William A. Private July 03, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Regan Joseph H. Private June 06, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Singleton Jouett F. Second Lieutenant June 24, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Smith John F. Private July 06, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Smith Fred - Private First Class July 02, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Stevens Harry A. Second Lieutenant October 03, 1918   DSC Aisne-Marne  
Travis William L. Sergeant July 01, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
White John A. Private First Class June 25, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Williams Ray - Horseshoer June 11, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Yerger William - Private October 07, 1918     Aisne-Marne  
Aschmeyer Fred H. Private October 04, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Bartley James J. Corporal November 01, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Bateman James - Private First Class November 04, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Bolkowski Edward - Private November 04, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Bush Joseph - Private November 10, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Cannon Edward F. Private November 10, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Diston John W. Private October 05, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Gagliolo Vincenzo - Private October 04, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Harkins John E. Private March 08, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Hawk Albert - Private October 04, 1918 *   Meuse-Argonne  
Hiatt Ralph - Sergeant November 05, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Jobson Raymond - Private First Class November 04, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Kencke Earl A. Corporal November 01, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
May Victor - Second Lieutenant November 05, 1918   CDG Meuse-Argonne  
Mazkwaz Louis - Corporal October 04, 1918   DSC Meuse-Argonne  
McFarland Patrick - Private November 03, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Moore Allan J. Private First Class October 05, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Osso Matteo - Private October 05, 1918     Meuse-Argonne Photo
Parker Albert H. Sergeant October 04, 1918 * CDG Meuse-Argonne  
Pistikoudis Theodore - Corporal November 01, 1918   DSC Meuse-Argonne  
Pristawko Mike - Private November 10, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Rhymer Dell R. Private October 03, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Richards Joseph L. Corporal April 09, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Roseman Christy - Private October 07, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Schick Charles N. Private First Class October 07, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Stalcoski Joseph - Private First Class October 05, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Talley Allen W. First Lieutenant October 07, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Tidd Joseph H. Private October 03, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Wise Wilbur - Sergeant November 08, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Woroszka Nikita - Private November 04, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Wozniak Anthony - Private October 07, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Wright Raymond - Corporal November 04, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Zarnowski John - Private First Class October 04, 1918     Meuse-Argonne  
Minahan Charles W. Private October 10, 1918     Oise-Aisne  
Albert Bernard - Private June 29, 1918     St. Mihiel  
Berry Benjamin I. First Lieutenant November 20, 1918     St. Mihiel  
Bishop George T. Private September 12, 1918 *   St. Mihiel  
Bonner Arthur Lee Private October 27, 1918     St. Mihiel  
Martin Jesse N. Corporal April 07, 1918     St. Mihiel  
McCabe Leo T. Private September 12, 1918     St. Mihiel  
Symmonds Robert E. Captain November 22, 1918     St. Mihiel  
Trost John - Clerk April 12, 1918     St. Mihiel  
Weber George J. Private First Class April 01, 1918     St. Mihiel  
Duraj Frank - Private February 17, 1919     Suresnes  
 
Last Update: 06/18/2017 8:42 AM Sitemap Search this Site ©2002-2017 MG Ryder & Contributors