header image

HEADQUARTERS
SECOND REGIMENT OF ENGINEERS
American Expeditionary Forces.
Aug. 6, 1918.

GENERAL ORDER:
No. 2
 

1. In compliance with Par. 7, G.O. 26, G.H.Q., A.E.F. and with Surgeon's Certificate, 2nd Engineers, dated July 12, 1918 the following named men are hereby granted permission to wound chevron:

 
Headquarters Detachment
Pvt. 1/Cl Suiter, Charles W. wounded by shell fire night of June 22, 1918. Montreuil.
 
Headquarters 2" Bn.
Major Wm. A. Snow, wounded 6112/18 by shell fire near Lucy.
Capt. Joseph A. Sargent, wounded 6/2/18 near Lucy.
Major William A. Snow, wounded July 5th, near Lucy.
 
Company "A"
Sup, Sgt. Thomas 156100, Joe C. wounded by shrapnel, June 6 Bourbelon woods.
Pvt. Fuller, 156239, Frank S. wounded by shrapnel, June 6, "
Pvt. Edwards, 156230 Charles G. wounded by shrapnel June 6, "
Pvt.1/Cl. Feibig 156233 Edward P. wounded by rifle bullet, June 6, "
Cpl. Ballantine, John K. wounded by HE, June 7, Bourcheses.
1st St. Berg, Norman R. wounded by rifle bullet, June 7, Bouresches.
Pvt. Stevenson, Stanley, wounded HE June 7, Bouresches.
Sgt.1/C1. Graff, 156084 Frank, wounded by HE June 11, La Vivray, Ferme
Sgt.1/C1 Hestner, 156085, George H. " " "
Sgt. Dickerson, 156109, Howard " " "
Pvt.1/Cl. Felt, 156232, Tom B. " " "
Pvt. Billups, 156205, Charles B. " " "
Pvt. Klemanrs, 156264, Joe " " "
Pvt.1/Cl. Hertig, 156170, Herbert Gassed, June 17, Thiolet.
Pvt. Charleson, 156219, Merrill E. " " "
Pvt. Fulton, 156240, Charles B. " " "
Pvt. Harle, 156249, Albert L. " " "
Pvt. Smith, 156293, Claude R. shell shock June 20, La Croisette, woods.
Pvt. Ryan, 156289, Francis J. wounded by shrapnel, June 20, "
Pvt. Chaffin, 156218, Claude R. wounded by HE June 23, "
Pvt 1/Cl. Cook, 156151 Hugh F. wounded by shrapnel, June 30, "
Pvt.1/Cl. Trumbull 156197, Bernal A. " " "
Bugler McClure, 156198, Charles A. " " "
 
Company "B"
Sgt.1/c Gore, 156314, George H. wounded slightly, June 6, 1918.  
Sgt. Price, 156321, Walter, wounded severely 6/13/18, on front N.W. of Chateau-Thierry
Sgt. Lewison, 156334, Edward H. wounded slightly, 6/8/18 " "
Sgt. Bippus, 156340, Fred P. " " 6/13/18 " "
Cpl. Eakin, 156332, Frederick L. " " " " "
Cpl. Smith, 156362, Howard L. " " 6/6/18 " "
Cpl. Bell, 156375, Irus A. " " " " "
Cook Goss, 156367, Harry C. " " 6/7/18 Bois de Belleau.
Cook Gauthier, 156369, Octave " " 6/19/18 La Croitsette [sic] woods.
Pvt 1/c Bergstrom, 156377, Einar F. wounded sl. 6/14/18 on front NW of Chateau-Thierry
Pvt.1/c Stein, 156432, Harry, wounded severely 6/6/18 " "
Pvt. Allumbaugh, 156434 John G. " slightly " " "
Pvt. Bamford, 156438, Albert G. " " 6/22/18 " "
Pvt. Breneman, 156443, Flint, " " 6/6/18 " "
Pvt. Brogan, 156444, Edward H. Gassed " 6/14/18 " "
Pvt. Clark, 156454, Fayette wounded severely 6/14/18 " "
Pvt. Evans, 156469, Jesse D. wounded slightly, 6/6/18 " "
Pvt. Kellogg, 156496, Roscoe E. " " 6/14/18 " "
Pvt. McLaughlin, 156359, Edward A. wounded " 6/7/18 Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Morre, 156509, Charles S. " 6/6/18 on front NW of Chateau-Thierry.
Pvt. Morrell, 156510, Ben wounded slightly 6/23/18 La Croitsette woods.
Pvt. Slivowski, 301362, Julius " " 6/14/18 on front NW of Chateau-Thierry.
Pvt. Stillo, 301*25, Joe wounded slightly 6/6/18 " "
Pvt. Weidner, 156533, Bert T. " " " " "
Pvt. Turner, 156531, James L. " " 6/7/18 Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Dahl, 653958, Carl T. " " 6/30/18 La Croitsette woods.
 
Company "C"
Sgt. Schacht, W. T. wounded June 7, 1918.
Sgt. Bussell, Charley " "
Sgt. Bishop, G. " "
Cpl. Andereck, E. P. " "
Cpl. Miller, E. L. " "
Pvt 1/c Kimler, B. G. " "
" Way, C. B. " "
" Wilson, H. " "
Pvt. Allison, J. T. " "
Pvt. Black, E. F. " "
Pvt. Brayton, 0. H. " "
Pvt. * , R. T. " " 6 "
Pvt. Fletcher, W. L. " June 7, 1918.
Pvt. Foss, A. S. " "
Pvt. Foster, P. " "
Pvt. Fuller, J. F. " "
Pvt. Gustafson, C. E. " June 6, 1918.
Pvt. Halstead, J. " June 7, 1918.
Pvt. Keltner, R. " "
Pvt. Pallelo, P. " June 6, 1918.
Pvt. Sheets, Willimer " June 7, 1918.
Cook Pearson, W. L. Gassed June 11, 1918.
Pvt.1/c Ralls, J. G. " "
Pvt.1/c Godwin, G. R. wounded "
Pvt.1/c Warnock, E. Gassed "
Pvt. Brockett, E. wounded June 6, 1918
Pvt. Barnetson, F. A. " "
Pvt. Dubuc, W. E. " "
Pvt. Thompson, F. " "
Pvt.1/c Rasmussen, E. " June 5, 1918.
Pvt. O'Connell, B. J. " "
 
Company "D"
Russell A. Warner, 1st Lt. wounded June 6, Champillon.
1st St. Byrd, 156766, Mack C. " June 3, 1918, Triangle farm
Sgt.1/c Smith, 156778, Charles " June 6, La Voie du Chatel.
Sgt.1/c Swanson, 156779, Arthur B. " June 29, Montgivraulte
Sgt. Scott, 156781, Eliza E. wounded June 12, Bois de Belleau.
Sgt. Knight, 156784, James G. " June 3, Triangle Farm.
Sgt. Crehore, Richard C. " June 26,1918, Bois de Belleau.
Sgt. Thomas, Henry " June 13, "
Sgt. Mulligan, Boyd F. " June 14, "
Cpl. Kirk, John W. " "
Cpl. Hoeger, William J. " June 11, "
Cpl. Scott, Neal T. " June 4, Triangle.
Cpl. Woods, Fred T. " June 6, La Voie du Chatel.
Cpl. Teevin, Joseph F. " " Champillon.
Cpl. McAllister, Ross " " La Voie du Chatel.
Cpl. Krava, George J. " June 13, Bois de Belleau.
Cpl. Harris, Eddie W. " June 7, Hill 142.
Cpl. Shearer, Arlie " June 28, near Maison Blanche.
Cook Lawson, John T. " June 7, Hill 142.
Pvt.1/cl Gibbs, John " June 28, Montgivrault.
Pvt.1/c Grawoig, Barney " June 12, Bois de Belleau.
Pvt.1/c Hackler, Calvin " June 13, "
Pvt.1/c Kearns, Thomas W. " June 13, "
Pvt.1/c McKune, Frank " June 3, Triangle Farm
Pvt.1/c Michael, Alexander " " "
Pvt.1/c Myers, Roger L. " June 12, Bois de Belleau.
Pvt.1/c Pace, Joe R. " June 6, La Voie du Chatel.
Pvt.1/c Tedford, Donald S. " June 3, Triangle Farm.
Pvt.1/c Tucker, Floyd J. " June 12, Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Arnott, Harvey " " "
Pvt. Barzuk, Stephen " June 13, "
Pvt. Blanken, Leo " June 28, Montgivrault.
Pvt. Blachinski, Richard J. " June 26, Near Maison Blanche.
Pvt. Butler, Edward " June 13, Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Chaftez, Lester " June 13,  
Pvt. Clark, Wilson " June 2, Triangle Farm.
Pvt. Crimmins, Cornelius " June 13, Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Denny, James A. " " "
Pvt. Dunn, William L. " June 29, Montgivrault.
Pvt. Drury, Arthur M. " June 6, La Voie du Chatel.
Pvt. Goldman, Paul " June 12, Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Haack, Paul F. C. " June 13, "
Pvt. Ignatowski, Zymot " June 6, La Voie du Chatel.
Pvt. Jacobson, Nels N. " June 28, Montgivrault.
Pvt. Johnson, Herbert " June 12, Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Klemm, David C. " June 13, "
Pvt. Kolkman, Clark L. " " "
Pvt. Knutson, Lesley " June 12, "
Pvt. Langenberg, George A. " June 3, Triangle Farm.
Pvt. Lewis, Albert L. " June 6, Champillon.
Pvt. Lichtiger, Joseph, " June 13, Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Malchus, Gassed. June 14, "
Pvt. Meeting, John H. Wounded. June 13, "
Pvt. Peler, Herbert " " "
Pvt. Mehan, Charles T. " June 7, Hill 142.
Pvt. Pierce, Leighton B. " June 13, Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Pitman, Edward " " "
Pvt. Rabineau John E. " " "
Pvt. Reed, Walter L. " June 12, "
Pvt. Richardson, Warren C. " June 13, "
Pvt. Thomas, Lewis " June 11, "
Pvt.1/c Steimel, William J. " June 13, "
Pvt. Rock, John J. " June 29, Montgivrault.
Pvt. Snow, Hubert " June 6, Hill 142.
Pvt. Wardrobe, Dewey " June 3, Triangle Farm.
Pvt. Whetstone, Glen V. Gassed. June 14, Bois de Belleau.
Sgt. Fraroe, Henry Wounded. " 29 Montgivrault.
Pvt. Mulligan, Joseph " June 13, Bois de Belleau.
 
Company "E"
Cpl. Grundhoefer, Harold K. wounded. June 2, Triangle Farm.
Pvt.1/c Benson, Walter " " " "
Pvt.1/c Franklin, Willard " " " "
Capt. John T. Costello, " June 3 Near Lucy.
Sgt. O'Brien, Leo J. " " " "
Cpl. Busch, Vladimir " " " "
Cpl. Hammond, Wilbur " " " "
Pvt.1/c Johnson, Vincent " " " "
Pvtl/c Sharp, William H. " " " "
Pvt. Fazio, Nunzio " " " "
Pvt. Mielnicki, Daniel " " " "
Pvt. Peterson, Neils L. " " " "
Pvt. Ross, Joseph A. " " " "
Cpl. Rutledge, Joseph F. Gassed " " "
Pvt. Daskolas, Steve " " " "
Pvt. Freese, August " " " "
Pvt. James, Worthen " " " "
Pvt. Lincicome, Dellis A. " " " "
Pvt. Curry, George " " " "
Cpl. 0lson, Norman T. Wounded " " "
Pvt.1/c Kreuger, Chas. " " " "
Bugler Palmer, Carl H. " June 6 Hill 142.
Pvt.1/c Badge, John " " " "
Pvt. Adams, Zed H. " " " "
Pvt. Dixon, Philemon A. " " " "
Pvt. Macon, Nicholas " " " "
Pvt. Schand, Frank T. " " " "
Pvt. Sorenson, Olaf " " " "
Pvt. Thompson, Wilbur T. " " " "
Cook Goodridge, Grover C. Gassed " " "
Pvt. McCarty, Wilbur L. " " " "
Pvt. Sturgeon, Mort L. " " " "
Pvt. Linson, Dale J. Wounded June 16 Near Lucy.
Pvt.1/cl Elrod, John T. " June 18 La Voie du Chatel.
Pvt. McBride, Melvin W. " June 19, Near Paris-Metz Road.
Pvt. Younghlood, Paul D. " " "
Pvt. Jones, Granville A. " June 26 La Voie du Chatel.
Pvt. Kramer, Wm. A. " June 27, Near Montgivrault.
Pvt. McDermott, James R. " June 28 Near Voie du Chatel.
Pvt. Burda, Edward F. " " " " " "
 
Company "F"
1st Lt. Hanes Murray S. wounded June 12 Bois de Belleau.
2nd Lieut. Willey M " " " "
2nd Lt. Dean, Chas A. " June 27 Near Maison Blanche.
Cohen, Morris " June 2 Near Lucy.
Pvt. Glazer, William " " " "
Pvt. Heffron, William " " " "
Pvt. Meehan, John M " " " "
Pvt. Partridge, John C. " " " "
Sgt. 1/c Culler, Earle V. " June3 " "
Sgt. Couch, Wm. W. " June 5, Near Hill 142.
Pvt. Grant, Ellworth " June 3, Near Lucy.
Sgt. Sundeen, Lloyd " " " "
Cpl. McClanahan, Frank C. " June 5 Near Hill 142.
Cpl. Rymer, Jules L. " " " " "
1st Sgt. Muse, Jesse T. " June 7 Near Champillon.
Cpl. Gibney, Lawrence " " Near Hill 142.
Cpl. Benbow, Amo " " " " "
Pvt. St.Clair, Raymond " " " " "
Cpl. Lipocky, John J. Wounded June 11 Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Blanton, John " " " "
Pvt. Wolfe; Earl C. " " " "
Pvt. Zumwalt, Herbert E. " " " "
Sgt. Newland, Charles G. " June 13 " "
Sgt. Tracey, John C. " " " "
Sgt. Bowell, Bert " " " "
Cpl. Rogers, John T. " " " "
Cpl. Tuttle, Cecil W. " " " "
Pvt.1/c Schwanenberg, Geo. J. " " " "
Dixon, Don " " " "
Pvt.1/c Sluder, Harold O. " " " "
Pvt.1/c Williams, Earl R. " " " "
Pvt. Fenstermaker, Henry " " " "
Pvt. Ottone, Giovanni " " " "
Pvt. Gettaz, Walter " " " "
Pvt. Haines, Harold I. " " " "
Pvt. Kallas, Christ " " " "
Pvt. Coy, Archies " " " "
Pvt. McKenzie, Wm. J. " " " "
Pvt. McGeory, Earl C. " " " "
Pvt. Hohman, Clarence M. " " " "
Pvt. Camomile, Albert M. " June 12, " "
Pvt. Reed, Hollis B. " " " "
Pvt. Lemberg, Jacob " " " "
Cpl. Freilar, Raymond J. " June 13 " "
Pvt. Conway, Robert " " " "
Pvt. Harrington, Tomothy J. " " " "
Pvt. Manning " " " "
Pvt, Roberts, Milford P. " " " "
Pvt. Van Fleet, Earl " " " "
Pvt. Allen, Clinton " June 4 Near Lucy.
Pvt. Heints, Weaver J. " June 12 Bois de Belleau.
Pvt. Hutcheson Raymond R. " June 3 Near Lucy.
Pvt. Larson, Ernest .M. " June 21 Maison Blanche.
 
Gassed Cases.
  Date Evacuated.
Sgt. Schreiber, Richard June 13
Cpl. Seimund, Harry " 18
Pvt.1/c Anderson, Martin H. " 13
Pvt.1/c Ewing, Hollis E. " 15
Pvt.1/c Hickman, Clarence M. " 13
Pvt.1/c Pearson, Harry " 15
Pvt.1/c Schwanenberg, Geo. J. " 12
Pvt.1/c Silver, Jesse F. " 17
Pvt.1/c Smith, Harry T. " 15
Pvt.1/c Vondracek, Leo G. " 13
Pvt. Bryant, Harold W. " 15
Pvt. Childs, Chester J. " 15
Pvt. Hickman, Edward G. " 18
Pvt. Lundy, Lyman O. " 13
Pvt. Marginean, John " 15
Pvt. Morrow, Ovel G. " 13
Pvt. Reedy, Earl E. " 13
Pvt. Smith, Larry " 17
Pvt. Spaur, Harry " 15
Pvt. Stevens, Edward R. " 13
Pvt. Utz, August C. " 17
Pvt. Van Duzee, Grant " 14
Pvt. " 15
Above men were gassed either in Belleau woods or on the way to Camp La Loge. Company was in Belleau woods the 12th and 13th, leaving there the morning of the 14th of June.
 
Medical Department.
Sgt.Lewis, Benjamin H. Gassed June 15 Montrieul
Pvt.1/c Diedrich, Ralph " " Bois de Belleau.
Pvt.1/Cl Funk, Hugh S. " "  
Pvt.1/c Kaiser, Herman " " Thiolet
Pvt.1/c Raffington, Charles S. " " Montrieul.   More
Pvt.Bird, Edward C. Wounded June 12 La Vivray Ferme
Pvt.Gladwell, Charley " June 14 Bois de Belleau.
Pvt.Sullivan, Paul A. Jr. Gassed June 15 Bois de Belleau.
 

For month of July.

 
Company "A"
Bugler McClure, Chas. A. Wounded July 1.
   "      Trumbull " "
Sgt.Brewer, Arthur H. 156104 " "
Cpl.Engel, Oliver H. 156160 " "
Cpl.House, Walter H. 156254 " "
Pvt.Wehrenberg, Henry J. 156304 " "
Pvt.Williams, Arthur D. 156157 " "
1Cl Pvt.Saunders, Thomas D.156126 " "
Pvt.Williams, Ischem G. 156307 " "
Pvt.DeHaven, Ernest 156226 " "
Pvt.Burd, Louis G. 156213 Wounded "
Pvt.Hollister, Harry R. 156253 " "
Pvt.Humphrey, John C. 156256 " "
Pvt.Lefler, Orval W. 156267 " "
Pvt.Skulkey, Wm. 301694 " "
Pvt.Stroud, Joseph W. 301949 " "
Pvt.Kreiger, Frank 1848139 " "
Pvt.Gilbert, Francis J. 301856 " "
Pvt.Wallace, Percy J. " "
Pvt.DeFord James 156225 Gassed "
Pvt.Peterson, Edward S. 156281 Wounded July 2.
 
Company "C"
Pvt. Benton, Philip H. wounded July 3.
Pvt. Lingelbach, Geo D. Gassed July 1
Pvt. Oakley, Albert H. wounded "
Pvt. Givin, James S. " "
Pvt. Wallace, Guy " July 2.
Cpl. McDonald, Albert F. Gassed July 3.
Pvt. Tackett, Fred W. Wounded July 2.
 
Company "D"
Pvt. Ronk, John J. wounded July 3.
 
Company "E"
Pvt. Korprinski, Phil L. wounded July 3
Pvt. Kimble, Brady " "
Pvt. McDermott, James " July 5
Pvt. Kramer, Wm. " "
Pvt. Jones, Granville " "
 
Medical Department.
Pvt.1/c Harton, Homer wounded July 9, 1918.
 
Company "E"
Sgt. Davis, Davie J. Gassed, June 13, 1918, Lungs.
Sgt. Ralston, Herbert W. Gassed, June 13, 1918 Lungs.
Pvt. Paul, William A. Gassed, June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Meisch, John W. Gassed, June 13, Lungs
Pvt. Miller, Irwin, Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Cpl. Kelly, Walter C. Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Sgt. Sanders, Joseph D. Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Cpl. Nickels, Chas. E. Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Bergeson, Andy H. Gassed June 13, 1918 Lungs.
Cpl. Hurlbert, Jess T. Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Cpl. Singer, William Gassed, June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Ross, Joe A. Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Winterberger, Frank L. Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Kennedy, Howard G. Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Sgt. Kuester, Jules Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Singier, George, Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Conway, Edmund, Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Garsting, Harry A. Gassed June 13, Lungs and eyes.
Pvt. Halliday, George Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Wilbert, Ernest Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Pvt. Zurbruck, Lloyd A. Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Sgt.1/c Hughes, James Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Cpl. Johnson, Theodore L. Gassed June 14, Lungs.
Pvt. Holm, Bjorn J. Gassed June 14, Lungs.
Pvt. Krous, Jacob, Gassed June 13, Lungs.
Cpl. Wilschutz, Paul H. Gassed June 13, Lungs and eyes.
Sgt. Grothe, Ray, Gassed June 14, Eyes and throat.
 
Company "E"
Pvt. Verdin, Grady, wounded, frag. left wrist and right eye, treated at Marine Hosp at Lucy.
Pvt. Applebaum, Abraham B. wounded right arm, treated at first aid station, Lucy.
Pvt. Losacker, Anthony, wounded, right arm, treated at Regtl aid Station, Lucy.
Cpl. Smith, Robt. M. Gassed, June 11, Lungs.
Pvt. Scarada, Charles, wounded July 3, 1918 shell frag.right arm.
Cpl. Neusse, Miles J. wounded in left foot, shell and gas.
Pvt. Hainesworth, gassed June 12, Lungs.
Pvt. Predig, August, wounded July 4, shell frag.
Pvt. Tomlin, Roy A. wounded, June 12, shell frag.
Cpl. Morine, Paul G. wounded June 8, gas burn right arm.
Sgt. Swanson, Herbert T. wounded June 12, gas burn right leg.
Lieut. Barrons, Harold, Gassed, June 12, Lungs.
Pvt. Thurman, Dewitt, Gassed June 12, Lungs.
Capt. Edw. Chisholm, Jr. Gassed June 12, Lungs.
 
SUPPLEMENTARY LIST
Stetson, 15676, Sidney, Cpl. Co. "D", 2nd Eng. Gassed "C" I.A. "L".
Fulton, 165240, Charles D. Pvt. Co. "A", Gassed "
Plant, 270031, Reuben, Pvt. Co. "D" Gassed "
Reazer, 157361, John W. Sgt. Co. F. Gassed "
Harle, 156249, Albert L. Pvt. Co. A. Gassed. "
Merkel, 156936, John W. Pvt. Co. D. Gassed. "S" I.A. "L".
Purdue, 157360, Oliver Pvt. Co. F. Gassed. "C" I.A. "L".
Manning, 157321, John C. Pvt. Co. F. Gassed. "
Brogan, 156444, Edward Pvt. Co. B. Gassed. "
Cathers, 156889, George, Pvt 1/c Co. D. Gassed. "
Wilson, 301980, Vern A. Pvt. Co. D. Gassed. "
Harris, 156912, William Pvt. Co. D. Gassed "S" I.A. "L".
Guill, Victor E. Pvt. Co. D. Gassed. "C" I.A. "L".
Watters, Fred J. Pvt. 1/c. Co. D. Gassed. "
Hackler, 156839, Calvin, Pvt. 1/c. Co. D. GSW multiple, "S" I.A. "L".
Blanton, 301898, John L. Pvt. Co. F. G.S.W. 1. shoulder CIAL
Justice, Alber J. 157300, Sgt. 1/c. Co. F. wounded 7/5/18.  
Finley, Earl S. 157262, " " " "  
**try, Charles, 156414, Pvt. 1/c. Co. B. " 7/18/18.  
Holt, Lester R. 156171, Cpl. Co. A. " 7/19/18.  
Foster, Philip L. 156288, Pvt. Co. A. " "  
Thompson, William 157454, MESG. Hq. Detch. Gassed 7/20/18.  
Black, Frederick 156206, Pvt. Co. A. wounded 7/25/18.  
Hertig, Herbert,   Pvt. 1/c. Co. A. " 7/19/18.  
Mitchell, Tom H. 156180, Cpl. Co. A. "    
Alesi, Joseph,   Pvt. Co. A. "    
Heike, Henry J. 2026063, Pvt. Co. B. "    
Madeira, John P. 156306, Pvt. Co. B. Gassed.    
Striker, Walter F. 156528, Pvt. Co. B. "    
Kennedy, Chas. A. 156497, Pvt. Co. B. "    
McAllister, Alber A. 156361, Sgt. Co. C. "    
Hardy, Arthur, 156611, Cpl. Co. C. wounded.    
Little, Edmond G. 156576, Cpl. Co. C. wounded.    
Matlovsky, David, 156727, Pvt. Co. C. wounded.    
Swan, Glenn V. 156756, Pvt. Co. C. wounded.    
Pearsall, Henry R. 156740, Pvt. Co. C. Gassed.    
Wilson, Herley W. 156984, Cpl. [Co. D.] Gassed June 13, Bois de Belleau.
Hott, Chester V. 464496, Pvt.   Wounded July 18, Vierzy.
 
W. A. MITCHELL,
Colonel, Engineers,
Commanding.
 
AK/ffc.
By: (Sgd) AK Jr
 
(Editor's Note:-     * Letters and numerals on original are indecipherable.)

— — — — — — — — — —

This web page is incomplete as long as this message is present.
The text may not have been proofread or formatted. It may not be entirely here.
Intended images may not be present.
If you would like to help with the 2nd Division web site, please make contact!
If you happen to be a web designer, your expertise would be most appreciated!
 
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 final images are pending.
 
Records Of The Second Division (Regular) Volume 9; Operation Reports — War Diaries
Second Division Historical Section, The Army War College, Washington, D. C.
 
Last Update: 06/18/2017 8:42 AM Sitemap Search this Site ©2002-2017 MG Ryder & Contributors