header image

2nd Engineers—Enlisted Men's Citations
Rank, Company, Citations, Places of Award

 
The following table is sorted by citation location and then last name.
Berlander, Albert M. (Sgt. 1cl., D)—DSC, CdeG(G) Attigny.
Hammer, George (Sgt., E)—SSC, CdeG(B), Attigny.
Hildebrandt, Albert (Sgt. 1cl., D)—SSC, CdeG(P), Attigny.
Jones, Herbert W. (Corp., D)—SSC, Attigny.
Thompson, William E. (M. Engr., Hq.)—SSC, CdeG(B), Attigny.
Christoforo, John (Pvt., A)—SSC Beaumont.
Dragoo, Edward D. (Corp., D)—SSC Beaumont.
Foote, Harry P. (Pvt., B) SSC Beaumont.
Garstring, Harry A. (Pvt., D)—SSC, Beaumont.
Genvis, Frank (Pvt., D)—SSC, Beaumont.
Heraty, Thomas (Pvt., C)—SSC, Beaumont.
Mudd, Louis R. (Sgt., A)—SSC, Beaumont.
Turner, Switzler N. (Sgt., A)—SSC, Beaumont.
Bishop, Albert B. (Corp., F)—SSC Belleau Woods.
Busse, Arthur F. (Corp., D)—SSC Belleau Woods.
Hopp, George A. (Sgt. 1cl., D)—SSC, Belleau Woods.
Krava, George J. (Corp., D)—SSC, Belleau Woods.
Mulligan, Boyd F. (Sgt., D)—SSC, Belleau Woods.
Sluder, Harold O. (Pvt. 1cl., F)—SSC, Belleau Woods.
Starr, Omer (Pvt., D)—SSC, Belleau Woods.
Thomas, Henry (Sgt., D)—SSC, Belleau Woods.
Utz, August C. (Pvt., F)—SSC, Belleau Woods.
Belvins, William (Pvt., C)—SSC Blanc Mont.
Cooper, Ulysses E. (Corp., A)—SSC Blanc Mont.
Hatz, Joseph (Pvt., D)—SSC, Blanc Mont.
Howton, Darrell L. (Pvt. 1cl., B)—SSC, Blanc Mont.
Johnson, Anton (Pvt., D)—SSC, Blanc Mont.
Jones, Wilbur W. (Pvt. 1cl., B)—SSC, Blanc Mont.
Kolak, Milan (Corp., A)—SSC, Blanc Mont.
Lambron, William (Pvt. 1cl., B)—2 SSC, CdeG(S), Blanc Mont.
Miller, Luther C. (Sgt., D)—SSC, Blanc Mont.
Mulligan, Joseph J. (Pvt. 1cl., E)—SSC, Blanc Mont.
Palumbo, John (Pvt., F)—SSC, Blanc Mont.
Weber, Nicholas P. (Pvt., D)—SSC, Blanc Mont.
Baugh, George H. (Sgt., B)—SSC Bouresches.
Breneman, Flint (Pvt., B)—SSC Bouresches.
Carroll, James H. (Pvt., B)—SSC Bouresches.
Evans, Jess D. (Pvt., B) SSC Bouresches.
Gauthier, Octave (Ck., B)—SSC, Bouresches.
Goss, Harris G. (Ck., B)—SSC, Bouresches.
Long, Maurice (M. Engr., Hq. )—SSC, Bouresches.
Schultz, Henry T. (Sgt., B)—SSC, Bouresches.
Smith, Charles (Sgt. 1cl., D)—SSC, Bouresches.
Trumbull, Bernal (Pvt., A)—SSC, Bouresches.
Andereck, Edgar P. (Corp., C)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Billy, Ernest (Pvt., D)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Bowling, Joseph O. (Pvt. 1cl., C)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Checkley, William T. (Pvt. 1cl, C)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Coldwell, George R. (Pvt. 1d., E)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Crowley, Patrick F. (Mess Sgt., A)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Daily, Guy B. (Sgt., C)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Dawson, Leon V. (Ck., C)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
De Hart, Bayard C. (Pvt. 1c1., C)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Diedrich, Ralph L. (Sgt., MD)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Drake, Wayne E. (Pvt., H)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Dunaway, William M. (Corp., A)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Fraroe, Henry (Sgt., D) —SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Fulkerson, James 0. (Pvt. 1c1., D)—SSC Chateau-Thierry.
Glennon, Harland F. (Pvt., E)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Grant, Thomas (Sgt., F)—SSC, CdeG(B), Chateau-Thierry.
Hoernig, Ferdinand (Sgt., D) —SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Imler, Chancie 0. (Pvt., E)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Justice, Ira H. (Pvt. 1cl., C)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Kestner, George W. (Sgt. 1cl., A)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Koldoff, Anthony G. (Pvt., C)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Krueger, Clemens F. (Pvt., C)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Lewis, Benjamin H. (Sgt. 1cl., MD)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Little, Edmond G. (Corp., A)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Lovelace, Roby L. (Corp., C)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Marshall, Willard H. (Sgt. 1cl., B) —SSC, CdeG (G), Chateau-Thierry.
Mason, Richard (Corp., C)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
McAllister, Albert A. (Sgt., C)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
McGee, Roger (Corp., D)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Michael, Alexander (Pvt. 1cl., D)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Neusse, Miles (Corp., E)—2 SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Osborne, Clyde (Pvt., D)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Prezzentti, Christie (Pvt., D)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Raffington, Charles S. (Pvt., MD)—DSC, Lucy; SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Rees, Jay (Corp., C)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Robbins, George E. (M. Engr., Hq.)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Schacht, Walter K (Sgt., C)—2 SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Sharp, Harold R. (Pvt., C)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Shelton, George (Sgt., D)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Watkins, Henry J. (Pvt. 1cl, C)—SSC, Vierzy. Chateau-Thierry.
Saunders, Thomas D. (Corp., A)—DSC, SSC, CdeG (G), Jaulny.
Wilkerson, Alfred (Pvt., B)—DSC, SSC, Jaulny.
Birkenholz, Joe W. (Pvt., B)—SSC Landres-et-St. Georges.
Conway, Edmund (Corp., D)—SSC Landres-et-St. Georges.
Goetz, John A. (Pvt., D)—SSC, Landres-et-St. Georges.
Jones, Hood (Pvt., B)—SSC, Landres-et-St. Georges.
Kelly, Walter C. (Corp., D)—SSC, Landres-et-St. Georges.
McGraw, Dewey (Pvt. 1cl., D)—SSC, Landres-et-St. Georges.
Mehan, Charles T. (Pvt 1cl., D)—SSC, Landres-et-St. Georges.
Albers, Leo W. (Pvt., D)—SSC Landres-et-St. Georges.
Dyer, George E. (Corp., D)—SSC Landres-et-St. Georges.
Anson, Lloyd W. (Pvt. lcl., C)—SSC, CdeG(S) Medeah Farm.
Auspos, Lawrence (Sgt., C)—SSC, CdeG(B) Medeah Farm.
Bartlett, Elmer E., Jr. (Pvt., C)—DSC, SSC, CdeG (G) Medeah Farm.
Blust, Paul E. (Pvt., C)—DSC, SSC Medeah Farm.
Boyd, Layton A. (Pvt., MD)—DSC, SSC Medeah Farm.
Caldwell, Verne V. (Bglr., C)—SSC, CdeG(S) Medeah Farm.
Casburn, James A. (Sgt. 1cl., C)—SSC, CdeG(S) Medeah Farm.
Dillon, John M. (Sgt. 1.cl., C)—SSC Medeah Farm.
Doogs, John A. (Pvt., C)—DSC, SSC, CdeG(S) Medeah Farm.
Elsberry, Scott D. (1st Sgt., C)—SSC Medeah Farm.
Follett, Van W. (Sgt., MD) —SSC Medeah Farm.
Mack, Jerome A. (Pvt., C)—SSC, Medeah Farm.
McCarty, Walter T. (Corp., C)—SSC, Medeah Farm.
McCormick, Thomas J. (Sgt., C)—SSC, CdeG(B), Medeah Farm.
McIntyre, Neil H. (Sgt., C)—SSC, CdeG(B), Medeah Farm.
Nickels, Marion J. (Pvt. 1cl., MD)—SSC, Medeah Farm.
Pagen, William T. (Corp., Hq. ) —SSC, CdeG (B), Medeah Farm.
Pinkstone, James E. (Sgt. cl., C)—SSC, CdeG(S), Medeah Farm.
Shepard, Erwin E. (Pvt. 1cl., C)—DSC, SSC, CdeG(G), Medeah Farm.
Smith, Leon (Sgt. 1cl., C)—SSC, CdeG(G), Medeah Farm.
Strickland, William N. (Corp., C)—SSC, CdeG(B), Medeah Farm.
Surwald, Joseph (Pvt. 1cl., C)—SSC, Medeah Farm.
Swearingen, Basil H. (Pvt. 1cl, C)—SSC, CdeG(S), Medeah Farm.
Wells, John (Pvt., C)—SSC, CdeG(S), Medeah Farm.
Wonn, Richard (Sgt., B)—SSC, Medeah Farm.
Ralls, Joseph G. (Corp., C)—SSC, CdeG(B), Medeah Farm.
Anuszewski, Charles (Pvt., A)—2 SSC Meuse-Argonne.
Burke, Thomas F. (M. Engr., Hq.)—SSC Meuse-Argonne.
Keller, Levert N. (Pvt., A)—2 SSC, Meuse-Argonne.
Noreen, Fred R. (Corp., A)—SSC, Meuse-Argonne.
Scott, Jay D. (Corp., Hq.)—SSC, Meuse-Argonne.
Sutton, Charles D. (Corp., Hq.)—SSC, Meuse-Argonne.
Tucker, Guy L. (Pvt. 1cl., D)—SSC, Meuse-Argonne.
Eller, Lloyd (Corp., B)—DSC, CdeG(S) Mouzon.
Anderson, Roy (Corp., B)—SSC, CdeG(S) Soissons.
Bale, Grover J. (Pvt., A)—2 SSC, CdeG(B) Soissons.
Bradbury, Francis J. (Pvt., A)—SSC Soissons.
Bramwell, Leo V. (Pvt. 1cl., A)—SSC, CdeG(S) Soissons.
Bree, William F. (Pvt., E)—SSC, CdeG(B) Soissons.
Burrell, Henry G. (Corp., F)—2 SSC, CdeG(B) Soissons.
Caldwell, Frank (Pvt., C)—SSC, CdeG (B) Soissons.
Cottingham, William J. (Corp., F)—SSC, 2 CdeG(B) Soissons.
Dillon, Roy (Ck., Hq.)—2 SSC Soissons.
Droesbeck, Camiell L. (Pvt. 1c1., B)—SSC, CdeG(S) Soissons.
Emehiser, Frank (Pvt., B) SSC, CdeG(S) Soissons.
Fleutge, Adolf F. (Pvt. , A) SSC Soissons.
Gobin, Edward L. (Pvt., E)—SSC, CdeG(B), Soissons.
Hampton, Leroy F. (Pvt. 1cl., E)—SSC, Soissons.
Henricksen, Almar (Pvt., D—SSC, CdeG(B), Soissons.
High, John E. (Pvt., C)—SSC, CdeG(B), Soissons.
Holm, Gust (Pvt. 1cl., E)—SSC, CdeG(B), Soissons.
Howard, Lerlowe E. (Pvt. 1cl., A)—SSC, CdeG(B), Soissons.
Jennings, Reaugh (Pvt. 1c1., F)—SSC, CdeG(S), Soissons.
Jones, David (Pvt., C)—SSC, CdeG(B), Soissons.
Keegan, Frank (Pvt., C) —SSC, CdeG(B), Soissons.
Keith, Hugh M. (Pvt., A)—SSC, CdeG(S), Soissons.
Kramer, Roy L. (Ck., Hq.)—SSC, Soissons.
Lincoln, Charles L. (Corp., D)—SSC, CdeG (B), Soissons.
McCarty, Wilbur F. (Pvt., E)—SSC, CdeG(B), Soissons.
Mendonza, John (Pvt., F)—SSC, MM, Soissons.
Metz, Camden (Pvt., E)—SSC, CdeG(G), Soissons.
Adkins, Arthur (Pvt 1cl., D)—SSC St. Etienne.
Anderson, Clarence W. (Corp., A)—SSC St. Etienne.
Barga, Elmer S. (Pvt., E)—SSC St. Etienne.
Brewer, Arthur H. Sgt., A) SSC, CdeG(P) St. Etienne.
Brewster, Jacob (Sgt. 1cl., F) SSC, CdeG(G) St. Etienne.
Brown, Irel J. (Pvt., D)—SSC St. Etienne.
Cadoo, Mervin A. (Pvt., A)—SSC St. Etienne.
Carter, William H. (Sgt., E)—SSC St. Etienne.
Clark, Thomas (Sgt. 1c1., F)—SSC St. Etienne.
Collins, Richard (Corp., A)—SSC St. Etienne.
Conard, George (Corp., D)—SSC St. Etienne.
Condon, James T. (Sgt. 1cl., F)—SSC, CdeG(P) St. Etienne.
Courtney, Frank L. (1st Sgt., B)—SSC, CdeG(G) St. Etienne.
Dalton, Frank J. (Sgt. 1c1., E)—SSC, CdeG(B) St. Etienne.
Dixon, Charles W. (Sgt. 1c1., E)—SSC St. Etienne.
Drury, John D. (Sgt. 1.cl., E)—SSC, CdeG(B) St. Etienne.
Forgey, Dell (Pvt. 1cl. , A)—SSC St. Etienne.
Frame, Benjamin H. (Sgt., E)—SSC, CdeG(S) St. Etienne.
Garrison, Will J. (Corp., A)—SSC St. Etienne.
Hainsworth, Cecil (Pvt., E)—SSC, CdeG(B), St. Etienne.
Harrison, Harry H. (Corp., E)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Howard, Fred A. (Sgt., F)—SSC, CdeG(B), St. Etienne.
Jensen, Knud (Sgt., A)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Johnson, Earl L. (Corp., D)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Kennedy, Howard C. (Corp., D)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Koehl, Joseph (Pvt., D)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Lawrence, Charles (Corp., A)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Leahy, Robert L. (Sgt. 1cl., F)—SSC, CdeG(B), St. Etienne.
Lee, George (Pvt. 1cl., A)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Loucks, John E. (Sgt., E)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Mansur, William C. (Corp., D)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Matthews, Carl B. (Pvt. 1cl., D)—SSC, St. Etienne.
McCorkle, Willis W. (Sgt., A)—SSC, CdeG(P), St. Etienne.
Muse, Jesse T. (Pvt., E)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Myers, Elmer E. (Pvt., E)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Newell, Fenn B. (Sgt., A)—SSC, CdeG(S), St. Etienne.
Newland, Charles E. (Sgt., F)—SSC, CdeG(B), St. Etienne.
Parrish, Alvin R. (Corp., E)—SSC, CdeG(B), St. Etienne.
Poole, Harry (Pvt., D)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Poteet, Sam T. (Sgt., E)—SSC, CdeG(S), St. Etienne.
Rymer, Jule S. (Sgt., F)—SSC, CdeG(G), St. Etienne.
Sabre, August (Corp., A)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Schutte, Jesse A. (Pvt. 1cl., A)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Schwall, William P. (Sgt., A)—SSC, CdeG(S), St. Etienne.
Sinelli, Camilo (Pvt., D)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Singer, William (Corp., D)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Spangler, Boyd (Sgt., F)—SSC, CdeG(B), St. Etienne.
Stewart, Charles (Corp., A)—SSC, St. Etienne.
Van Hoy, Thomas (Corp., E)—SSC, CdeG(B), St. Etienne.
White, John H. (M. Engr., Hq.)—SSC, CdeG(P), St. Etienne.
Wilson, Harry (Corp., C)—SSC, CdeG(G), St. Etienne.
Cullar, Earl V. (Sgt. 1cl., F)—SSC St. Mihiel.
Nagle, Stanley W. (Pvt., D)—SSC, St. Mihiel.
Powell, Harold (Corp., D)—SSC, St. Mihiel.
Cash, Joseph D. (Pvt. 1cl., A)—SSC Vaux.
Cope, Onal M. (Corp., C)—DSC, CdeG(G) Vaux.
Davis, Oscar E. (Sgt., A)—SSC Vaux.
Dunlap, Harry E. (Corp., A)—SSC Vaux.
Engle, Oliver H. (Corp., A) SSC Vaux.
Harenda, Andrew (Sgt., A)—SSC, Vaux.
Wehrenberg, Henry (Pvt., A)—SSC, Vaux.
Bohnert, Wendolin P. (Sgt., F)—SSC Vierzy.
Bond, Ramond L. (Pvt., B)—SSC Vierzy.
Booker, Fred (Corp., D)—SSC Vierzy.
Brockett, Carroll E. (Pvt., D) SSC Vierzy.
Brooks, Clyde (Corp. A)—SSC Vierzy.
Brunner, Charles (Ck., C)—SSC Vierzy.
Clement, George (Pvt. 1cl., C)—SSC Vierzy.
Cooper, Delbert E. (Corp., A)—SSC Vierzy.
Darling, Rolla E. (Pvt. 1c1., A)—SSC Vierzy.
Fry, Charles V. (Corp. B)—SSC Vierzy.
Frye, Edwin (Pvt., D)—SSC Vierzy.
Gaard, Erwin B. (Pvt. 1cl., A)—SSC Vierzy.
Garvin, Arthur M. (Corp., A)—SSC, Vierzy.
Griffing, Hommer B. (Pvt. 1cl., A)—SSC, Vierzy.
Hansen, Walter (Corp., A)—SSC, Vierzy.
Hendricks, Henry G. )—SSC, Vierzy.
Hertig, Herbert (Corp., A)—SSC, Vierzy.
Holt, Lester R. (Corp., A)—SSC, Vierzy.
Houghton, Fred H. (Corp., A)—SSC, Vierzy.
Hurlbert, Jess T. (Corp., D)—SSC, Vierzy.
Kelhoefner, Carl (Pvt., A)—SSC, Vierzy.
Kennedy, Ray E. (Sgt., D)—SSC, Vierzy.
Mars, Joseph A. (Pvt., D)—SSC, Vierzy.
Picht, Ernest G. (Pvt., A)—SSC, Vierzy.
Showers, John V. (Sgt., C)—SSC, Vierzy.
Snooks, Harry D. (Corp. B)—SSC, Vierzy.
Thomas, George (Pvt., F)—SSC, Vierzy.
 
The following table includes men with more than one citation or men whose citation location is not listed.
Basta, Emil E. (Pvt., E)—CdeG(B).
Becker, Theodore G. (Pvt. 1cl., C)—SSC, Chateau-Thierry;
SSC, GO 88 Hq. 2d Div.
Bennett, William L. (Sgt. B)—CdeG(S).
Borg, Walter R. (Corp., C)—CdeG(S).
Bradbury, Alfred T. (Corp., A)—CdeG(G), CdeG(S).
Byrd, Mack C. (1st Sgt., D)—DSC, Bois de Belleau;
3 SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Cressman, Krauth (Mess Sgt., A)—SSC, Champagne;
SSC, CdeG(B), Blanc Mont.
Eldridge, Percy W. (Pvt., F)—CdeG(S).
Gallo, Joseph (Sgt. 1c1., A)—DSC, Vaux;
SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Garr, Charles W. (Corp., D)—DSC, St. Etienne-a- Arnes;
SSC, Soissons;
SSC, CdeG(S). CdeG;(B), Medeah Farm.
Goodrich, Louis D. (Pvt., A)—DSC, Lucy-le-Bocage;
SSC, CdeG(P), Chateau-Thierry.
Gustafson, Carl B. (Pvt. 1cl., C)—DSC, Medeah Farm;
SSC, CdeG(G), Champagne.
Hamm, Charles H. (Pvt., B)—CdeG(S).
Hankins, Walter (Corp., A)—CdeG(G).
Holt, Jefferson (Pvt., MD)—DSC, Lucy-le-Bocage;
SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Kinsey, Benjamin J. (M. Engr., Hq.)—CdeG(B).
Leaf, Garrett (Pvt., F)—CdeG (B).
Levan, Simpson (Corp., A)—DSC, Moneaux & Vaux;
SSC, Chateau-Thierry.
Lewis, William (Pvt., F) —CdeG (S).
Lowder, Leroy (Pvt., F) —CdeG (B).
Nickels, Charles E. (Sgt., D)—SSC, St. Etienne-a-Arnes;
SSC, CdeG (P) Medeah Farm.
Nygard, Carl (Pvt., E)—CdeG(B).
O'Brien, John J. (Sgt., D)—DSC, St. Etienne-a-Arnes;
SSC, CdeG(P), Medeah Farms.
Pontius, Robert W. (Sgt., A)—CdeG (G).
Reid, Allison W. (Pvt., A)—DSC, Medeah Farm;
SSC, CdeG (S), Champagne.
Robinson, James (Pvt. 1cl., D)—CdeG(S).
Sanders, Joseph D. (Sgt., D)—DSC, SSC, Chateau-Thierry;
SSC, CdeG(S), Soissons.
Sarti, William (Sgt. 1cl., A)—DSC, Medeah Farm;
SSC, Blanc Mont.
Sayers, Clarence W. (Corp. B)—CdeG(S).
Simpson, George P. (M. Engr., Hq.)—CdeG(B).
Sooy, Earl P. (Corp., E)—CdeG(B).
Stanley, Frank P. (1st Sgt., D)-2 SSC, Chateau-Thierry;
SSC, Landres-et-St. Georges.
Steimel, William J. (Sgt., D)—DSC, Bois de Belleau;
SSC, Chateau-Thierry;
SSC, CdeG(G), Blanc Mont.
Stephens, Alexander H. (Sgt. 1cl, D)—CdeG(S).
Wales, Richard M. (Corp., D)—SSC,
Wilkinson, Lawrence E. (Sgt., B)—SSC, Soissons;
SSC, 2 CdeG(S), St. Etienne.
Wilson, Charles C. (Sgt. 1cl., E)—CdeG(S).
Wilson, William C. (Pvt. 1cl., MD)—SSC, Soissons;
SSC, Champagne;
SSC, CdeG(P), CdeG(S), Blanc Mont.
Woodside, Garrett D. (Sgt., C)—CdeG(B).
 
Second Division Association, Oliver Lyman Spaulding, and John Womack Wright. 1937. The Second Division, American Expeditionary Force In France 1917-1919. New York: Historical committee, Second division Association, the Hillman Press.
 
Last Update: 07/26/2017 9:14 AM Sitemap Search this Site ©2002-2017 MG Ryder & Contributors