header image

E.—Citations Of Distinguished Service Certificate


Private LEVERT N. KELLER, Company "A," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service In action at Letanne, France, 10 November, 1918.

Private CHARLES ANUSZEWSKI. Company "A," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Letanne, France, 10 November, 1918.

Mess Sergeant KRAUTH CRESSMAN, Company "A," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Medeah Farm, France, 9 October, 1918.

Private 1st Class WILLIAM LAMBRON, Company "B," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Medeah Farm, France, 9 October, 1918.

Sergeant WALTER E. SCHASHT, Company "C," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Blanc Mont, France. 9 October, 1918.

Private 1st Class WILLIAM C. WILSON, Medical Department, 1st Battalion, 2ndEngineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Medeah Farm, France, 9 October, 1918.

First Lieutenant L. M. CHASE, 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Thiaucourt, France, 12-17 September, 1918.

First Lieutenant ALLAN BURTON, Company "A," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Vierzy, France, 19 July, 1918.

Second Lieutenant GEORGE B. WOODLE, Company "A," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Vierzy, France, 19 July, 1918.

First Lieutenant H. S. BARRONS, 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Hill 142, France, 6-8 June, 1918.

Private 1st Class THEODORE G. BECKER, Company "C," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Vaux, France, 1 July, 1918.

First Sergeant MACK C. BYRD, Company "D," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action near Triangle Farm, France, 2 June, 1918.

Private 1st Class OSCAR G. FOERTSCH, Ordnance Department, 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action in the vicinity of Chateau Thierry, France, 1 June—9 July, 1918.

Private 1st Class HENRY MATTHEWS, Ordnance Department, 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action in the vicinity of Chateau Thierry, France, 1 June—9 July, 1918.

Private 1st Class BROUISLAW A. MESOZK, Ordnance Department, 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action in the vicinity of Chateau Thierry, France, 1 June—9 July, 1918.

Corporal MILES NEUSSE, Company "E," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Lucy-le-Bocage, France, 23 June, 1918.

Major WILLIAM A. SNOW, 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Lucy-le-Bocage, France, 2-13 June, 1918.

Sergeant FRANK P. STANLEY, Company "D," 2nd Engineers:

For distinguished and meritorious service in action at Bois de Belleau, France, 12 June, 1918.

Colonel WILLIAM A MITCHELL. 2nd Engineers:

For exceptionally meritorious and conspicuous services as Commander of 2nd Engineers.

 
United States, and W. A. Mitchell. 1920.
The Official History Of The Second Regiment Of Engineers And Second Engineer Train, United States Army, In The World War.
[San Antonio]: [San Antonio printing Co.].
 
Last Update: 03/28/2017 5:19 AM Sitemap Search this Site ©2002-2017 MG Ryder & Contributors